Skip to content

Privacy Policy

 Bluehive B.V., located at H.J.E. Wenckebachweg 123 in Amsterdam, is responsible for processing personal data as stated in this privacy policy

Contact details:

www.bluehive.nl

Westblaak 90

3012 KM, Rotterdam

Ruud van Delft is Bluehive's Data Protection Officer. He can be reached at info@bluehive.nl

1. General

Bluehive B.V. (from here on referred to as Bluehive) considers diligent handling of personal data important. Bluehive complies with the requirements of the Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) . When processing personal data; in this privacy statement, Bluehive explains which personal data it collects, uses, and for what purpose. Bluehive advises all visitors of www.bluehive.nl to read this privacy statement carefully.

2. Personal data we process

Bluehive processes your data when you use our services or because you provided it to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process if you use our website or fill out the contact form:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Business email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide in digital form or by telephone correspondence 
  • Data about your activities on our website (date, time, pages visited, and duration)
  • IP address
  • Your internet browser and device type.

2.1 How does Bluehive obtain your personal data?

We obtain personal data in several ways:

Contact form

You can contact us on our website by filling out contact forms, downloading additional content, and subscribing or registering for (news) updates. For these purposes, we use your email address and phone number.

Storing this data in our customer database is an important process to be able to help you further. We need this data to contact you in response to your questions and to continue sending you personal and relevant information.

Job application form

You can also apply for a job on our website by filling out the form. As part of the application process, we ask you to provide us with your contact details, CV, and motivation. You may also provide additional information, such as your picture, diplomas, certificates, and grade sheets. We process your data to assess whether you could be a suitable candidate.

Obtaining personal data by mail

Every day our colleagues maintain various contacts via email. This way, we obtain personal data, such as a name, email address, telephone number, information about your employer and position, and information contained in your email messages.

Storing some of this data in our customer database is an important processing step to help you further. We need this data to answer your questions and continue sending you personal and relevant information in the future.

Obtaining personal data through third parties

To create a good customer profile and improve our services, we also use the information provided to us by Facebook, LinkedIn, HubSpot, and Google Analytics. These parties provide us with information about visitors who visit our website. 

3. Special and sensitive personal data we process

Our website and services do not intend to collect data from website visitors who are under the age of 18. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 18. Therefore, we advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data collection about children without parental consent. If you believe we have collected personal information about a minor without such permission, please contact us at info@bluehive.nl, and we will promptly delete this information.

4. For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Bluehive processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To send our newsletter
  • Calling or emailing you when necessary to perform our services or to notify you of our services
  • Inform you of changes to our services and products
  • Bluehive analyzes your behavior on our website to improve the website and tailor our service offering to your preferences.
  • Bluehive tracks your surfing behavior across different websites to match our products and services to your needs

5. Automated decision-making

Bluehive does not make decisions based on automated processing of matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. This concerns decisions made by computer programs or systems without the presence of a human being (e.g., an employee of Bluehive). 

6. How long do we retain your data

Bluehive will not retain your data any longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. Your data will be deleted when the objectives are no longer applicable, and retention is no longer required.

7. Sharing personal data with third parties

Bluehive only provides data to third parties as necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

8. Third-party websites and services

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites, even if they are linked to Bluehive's website. Bluehive cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your data in a reliable and secure manner. Bluehive encourages you to carefully read the privacy statement of such third-party websites before using these websites.

9. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Bluehive utilizes functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. 

9.1 What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone browser during your first visit to the website. Bluehive uses cookies for purely technical purposes. These cookies ensure that the website works properly and that, among other things, your preferences are remembered. 

9.2 Why we use cookies

Cookies are also used to make the website work correctly and optimize it. In addition, we place cookies to track your browsing behavior so we can offer you customized content and advertisements. 

9.3 Which cookies do we use?

Functional cookies 

Cookies are necessary for the website to work. Some of your preferences (such as your language settings) cannot be stored without cookies. 

Google Analytics 

To test the quality and effectiveness of our website, we use Google Analytics. This allows us to see how the website is used and how we can  improve it. 

Bluehive uses the Google Analytics service to track and obtain reports on how you use the services offered. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so or in the event that third parties process the information on behalf of Google. 

Tracking cookies 

We ask your permission to set tracking cookies. Based on your visited pages, we may show you advertisements that we think you will find  interesting.

Social media 

Social media collects information through the code of their buttons even before you click that button. Bluehive has no influence on this. With these cookies, social media allows advertisers to find you. Regularly read the privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter, and Linkedin to see what happens with your data collected via cookies. 

9.4 How to disable or delete cookies? 

During your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to accept them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

10. Viewing, modifying, or deleting data 

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your earlier permitted data processing or to object to the processing of your data by Bluehive, and you have the privilege of data transfer. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we obtained from you in a computer file to you or another organization appointed by you.

You may submit a request to access, correct, delete, or transfer your data or request to revoke your consent or object to the processing of your data to info@bluehive.nl.

To make sure that the request for review is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID together with the request. Please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, no later than four weeks.

Bluehive would also like to inform you that you can file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority for Personal Data. This can be done via the link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

11. How we safeguard personal data

Bluehive takes the protection of your data seriously and takes adequate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. Bluehive utilizes a secure and encrypted SSL connection to secure our website and software. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or you have reason to believe your data was compromised or misused, please contact us at info@bluehive.nl.